PRIVACY STATEMENT

 
Our Privacy Commitment 

Smart Communications, Inc. respects our customers’ fundamental right to privacy, and we commit to take great care in safeguarding your personal data. Smart Communications, Inc. has developed a Privacy Policy that aims to ensure that we adopt and observe appropriate standards for personal data protection in compliance with Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and its implementing rules and regulations.  

While our Privacy Policy sets out the general principles that govern the collection, use, and disclosure of our customers’ personal information, we have also developed this Privacy Commitment to inform you more specifically about our privacy practices.

 
Why we collect your personal information  
As customers of Smart Communications, Inc., we collect and maintain some basic information about you. We do so only for the following purposes:

• To create and nurture a relationship with you, so that we can continuously provide you with our services. For example, when you apply for any of our services, we collect personal information about you that will allow us to validate your identity and credit history for purposes of billing and collection of fees for the products and services that you avail from us. 

• To improve our products and services. We collect, use, process, and analyze how you use our products and services so that we can understand how to improve them for your benefit.

• To understand your needs and preferences so that we can serve you better. Maintaining a record of the products and services that you avail from us allows us to gain a better insight of the kinds of offers that would be relevant to your preferences. From time to time, we may send you product recommendations and special offers that we think will interest you.

• To continuously improve our business and operations. For example, we analyze customer usage of our network and facilities to help us manage your account, provide customer care activities, monitor the quality and security of the network, train our staff, and plan for future growth.

• To assist the Government. We generate statistical insights based on your usage of our network and facilities to assist the Government in planning for healthcare, disaster management, and other similar initiatives.  When we can, we aggregate and anonymize this information such that you are never identified as an individual. [Aggregating simply means presenting information in segments or categories like age groups; anonymizing means removing personally identifiable information from the data].

• To comply with the Credit Information System Act. We run credit scoring programs and initiatives, including but not limited to, providing information to the Credit Information Corporation in accordance to Republic Act No. 9501.

• To meet legal and regulatory requirements. We perform such other processing or disclosure that may be required to comply with pertinent laws, rules, or regulations.
 
Where we get these information
There are several ways we collect information about you.
 
Information that you personally give us   
Most of the personal information we have are those that you have given us yourself. You provide us personal information when you: 

• Apply for our services by filling out Application Forms, Subscription Agreements, and other similar or related documents through any of our available channels (online, in our stores, or through our Sales representatives)
• Get in touch with us to ask about something, file a complaint or request for service
• Take part in our research and surveys
• Become our Partner, Vendor, Contractor or Supplier and/or
• When you apply for job with us
 
Information we collect during our relationship with you 
We also collect information as you use our products and services, like when you: 

• Use our network, facilities and services - whether it is Mobile, Fixed, Home, Enterprise, or any of our other products, services, and channels
• Pay your bills or purchase add-on products and services
• Use our apps, websites, and self-service channels and portals
• Join our promos, prize raffles, or rewards & loyalty programs.
 
Information we collect from other sources 
We also collect personal information about you through other activities such as our market research initiatives, when you visit and transact in our stores, when you visit and use our websites and mobile apps, and from our subsidiaries, affiliates, and third-party business partners to whom you have given your consent for them to share your information with us.

 
When we disclose personal information
There are a variety of circumstances where we may need to share some of the information that you have provided to us. In these cases, we ensure that your personal information is disclosed on a confidential basis, through secure channels, and only in compliance with the Data Privacy Act.

We will never share, rent, or sell your personal information to third parties outside of the Smart Communications, Inc. except in special circumstances where you may have given your specific consent for, and as described in this policy.

In some instances, we may be required to disclose your personal information to our agents, subsidiaries, affiliates, business partners and other third-party agencies and service providers as part of our regular business operations and for the provision of our products and services.  This means we might share your information with:  

• Our service providers, contractors, and professional advisers who help us provide our products and services. This includes partner companies, organizations, or agencies, and their sub-contractors. For example:  our couriers for bill delivery and our customer contact centers for our pre- and post-sales hotline operations;

• Our Subsidiaries and Affiliates with whom you have also signed-up with. We do so only for the improvement of each other’s business and operations. For example: we share information about your credit standing to facilitate your service applications with them, resulting in faster approvals;

• Other companies to whom you have also given consent for us to share your information with; and

• Law enforcement and government agencies, but only when required by laws and regulations and other lawful orders and processes. 

Our partners include, but are not limited to, the list provided in Website Privacy Policy.

  
How we protect your personal information
The integrity, confidentiality, and security of your information are important to us. That’s why we strictly enforce our Privacy Policy within Smart Communications, Inc. and have implemented technical, organizational, and physical security measures that are designed to protect your information from unauthorized or fraudulent access, alteration, disclosure, misuse, and other unlawful activities. These are also designed to protect your information from other natural and human dangers.

We also put in effect the following safeguards:

• We keep and protect your information using a secured server behind a firewall, encryption and security controls;

• We keep your information only for as long as necessary for us to (a) provide the products and services that you avail from us, (b) for our legitimate business purposes, (c) to comply with pertinent laws, and (d) for special cases that will require the exercise or defense of legal claims;

• We restrict access to your information only to qualified and authorized personnel who are trained to handle your information with strict confidentiality.

• We undergo regular audits and rigorous testing of our infrastructure’s security protocols to ensure your data is always protected;

• We promptly notify you and the National Privacy Commission, when sensitive personal information that may, under the circumstances, be used to enable identity fraud are reasonably believed to have been acquired by an unauthorized person;

• We let you update your information securely to keep our records accurate.


Smart Communications, Inc. will not collect, use, or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than those identified in this Commitment, your Service Agreement or our Terms of Service, and any other purpose that you may have given your consent for.

For greater clarity, unless you provide specific consent, we will not:

• Share your personal information with or sell it to our business partners and third-party service providers; or
• Use your personal information to enable third-party targeted advertisements.


What your choices are
You are afforded certain rights in relation to your personal data under the Data Privacy Act. We would like to ensure that we have your consent to continue to collect, use, and disclose your personal information for the purposes that we have identified. At the same time, we want you to know that you do have choices and can object or withdraw your consent and/or edit your consent preferences at any time.

If you wish to have access to your personal information in our records; or you think that such personal information we have of you is incomplete, not up-to-date, or otherwise inaccurate, you may get in touch with our Data Privacy Officer through the contact details provided below.  In some instances, we may request for supporting documents or proof before we effect any requested changes to your personal information.
 
Smart Data Privacy Officer 
Mr. Jose Alvin G. Gendrano
6799 Ayala Ave., Makati City, 1226, Philippines
Email: dataprivacyoffice@smart.com.ph
Smart Hotline Nos. *888 or (02)888-1111

 
What happens when there are changes in our Policy
From time to time, we may update our privacy policy and practices to comply with changes in applicable laws, to comply with government and regulatory requirements, to adapt to new technologies and protocols, to align with industry best practices, and for business purposes.

You will always be provided notice if these changes are significant and, if we are required by law, we will ensure to obtain your updated consent. 

 
You can modify your privacy settings at your convenience. Visit http://smart.com.ph/privacy.


Website Privacy Policy

The policies below are applicable to the Web site and affiliate sites of Smart Communications, Inc. (SMART) found at www.smart.com.ph . Please be advised that the practices described in this Privacy Policy apply only to information gathered online at our Web site. They do not apply to information that you may submit to us offline or to Web sites maintained by other companies or organizations to which we may link or may have link through us.

By visiting our Web site, you are accepting the practices described in our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Web site.

SMART collects personal information, voluntarily submitted by visitors to the Web site, which enables us to respond to requests for publications, distribute e-newsletters, process employment inquiries and respond to requests for more information or assistance. SMART adheres to the highest standards of ethical practices in all of our operations and is dedicated to protecting the privacy of all visitors to our Web site. Except as disclosed below, we do not sell, barter, give away, rent or permit anyone outside of SMART to use your personal information.

We occasionally use third-party agents, subsidiaries, affiliates and partners to perform functions such as creative design, marketing, analytics, programming, site maintenance, providing customer service, etc., on our behalf. These entities have access to the personal information needed to perform their functions and are contractually obligated to maintain the confidentiality and security of any personal information collected from the Web site. They are restricted from using, selling, distributing or altering these data in any way other than to provide the requested services to the Web site.

We may also use or disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) conform to applicable law or comply with legal process served on us or the Website; (b) protect and defend our rights or property, the Web site or our users, and (c) act under emergency circumstances to protect our safety and security and those of our affiliates, agents and the users of the Web site or the public in general.

SMART also collects anonymous information to help us tailor the Web site to visitor interests and concerns. We use "cookies" to help us understand which parts of our Web site are the most popular, where our visitors are going and how much time they spend there. The information that is gathered through cookies is used solely to assist in improving Web site design and function. This Web site is functional without the retention of cookies. You may elect to block cookies from this site through your browser settings. SMART strives to protect the transmission of any information submitted by visitors. SMART does not warrant that transmission of data will be completely secured, and any and all submissions are at the visitor's risk.

This Web site may contain links to sites operated by third parties. Please be advised that the practices described in this Privacy Policy do not apply to information gathered through these other Web sites.

Please remember that any information that you may share in public areas, such as message boards or feedback sections, becomes public, and therefore this Privacy Policy does not apply to any information you choose to make public. Please be careful about what you disclose, and do not post any personal information that you expect to keep private.

The Web site is published in the Republic of the Philippines and is subject to laws of the Republic of the Philippines. If you are located in a country outside the Republic of the Philippines and voluntarily submit personal information to us, you thereby consent to the general use of such information as provided in this Privacy Policy and to the transfer of that information to, and/or storage of that information in, the Republic of the Philippines. SMART shall not be liable under any circumstances for damages resulting from use of information collected from visitors to the site.

SMART may change this Privacy Policy to reflect, among others, changes in the way we collect visitor information.

Questions and comments should be directed to this email address. Last updated: January 21, 2009

Subsidiaries and Affiliates

  • PLDT
  • ePLDT
  • Digitel Mobile Philippines, Inc. (Sun Cellular)
  • Voyager Innovations, Inc.
  • Cignal TV
  • FINTQNOLOGIES CORP.
  • PayMaya Philippines, Inc. (formerly Smart eMoney, Inc.)

Partners

  • 3PL
  • 7 BOX UP
  • 8 Elements Pte. Limited
  • 8Telcom, Inc.
  • ABS-CBN Corporation
  • ACCENT MICRO PRODUCTS INC.
  • Accenture, Inc.
  • Access Mobile Co. Ltd.
  • ACISION UK LTD
  • Activasia
  • ADI ASIANIC DIST. INC.
  • AEROPHONE ENTERPRISES & CO
  • AGSX PH
  • Airtalk Mobile Communications
  • Akromont Marketing Corp.
  • ALCATEL
  • Alliance
  • ALLWORLD CORPORATION
  • Amdocs Phils. Inc.
  • American Express
  • Apple
  • Aptilo
  • Arquillo dela Cruz & Associates Law Offices
  • A-shop
  • Asiadok Inc
  • Asianic
  • AsiaPay Payment Technology Corp.
  • Asiatel
  • Aspire Lifestyle / International SOS
  • Ateneo De Manila University
  • ATLASSIAN SOFTWARE SYSTEMS PTY LTD
  • Auth0, Inc
  • AUTOMATIC APPLIANCE
  • Ayannah InformationSolutions
  • Aztech Solution International Corp.
  • Banana Mobile Group, Inc.
  • BDO
  • Berinne
  • Besdeals, Inc.
  • BESTOPTIONS ASSISTANCE INC.
  • Big Sky Nation, Inc. 
  • Bitmarket.ph Inc.
  • Blackberry
  • Boardwalk
  • Bochitta
  • Boku Network Services Inc.
  • Brandworks
  • Bubble Motion Pte Ltd
  • Bustos Law Office
  • CALL DESIGN
  • CC Mobile Financial Services Philippines Inc.
  • CEBU QINGXIN ENTERPRISE
  • Cebuana Lhuillier
  • Cellcom World Communications
  • CELLEX NETWORKS SYSTEMS (2007) LTD / SMS GLOBAL TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED (SMSHK)/ SMS GLOBAL TECHNOLOGIES INC.
  • Cellon Ltd.
  • Centennial
  • Centili Limited
  • CFSI
  • Charle's Cellzone
  • Chikka Philippines, Inc.
  • Chubb
  • CIBI Information, Inc.
  • Cignal TV, Inc.
  • Cinco
  • Citibank
  • Coda Payments
  • Communigate Technologies, Inc.
  • Compex
  • Complink
  • COMPTEL OYJ / COMPTEL CORPORATION
  • Computerbytes
  • Comworks
  • CONSOLIDATED MANAGEMENT RESOURCES INC.
  • Consumer Republiq
  • Cormant
  • Cortel Law Office
  • Cosmic Digital Universe Inc
  • Creative InfoSolutions, Inc.
  • CTI
  • CTV
  • CURO Teknika Inc.
  • Customer Frontline Solutions Inc. (Bayad Center)
  • D5
  • Dakila Cable TV Corp
  • Dell
  • DIARS
  • DIGILIFE
  • Digital Music Creatives, Inc.
  • Digital Turbine Singapore Private Limited
  • Digitel Mobile Philippines, Inc.  (DMPI)
  • Dimension Data
  • Diners
  • DingLi Corp., Ltd.,
  • Directories Phils. Corp. (formerly ANTS)
  • Dlucky
  • DMN Expats
  • DMPI
  • Dragonpay Corporation
  • DTC
  • Dun & Bradstreet Philippines, Inc.
  • Dwinar
  • EasyTrip Services Corporation
  • Ebiz
  • EL GRANDE MESSENGERIAL SERVICES, INC.
  • Elite Global
  • Eltek
  • EMC
  • Emerson Power
  • ePDS, INC.
  • Equitable Card Network
  • ERICSSON AB / ERICSSON TELECOMMUNICATIONS, INC.
  • E-Science
  • Evamp & Saanga Solutions
  • EVOLVING SYSTEMS LIMITED
  • Excite
  • Experian
  • ExpressPay Inc.
  • Facebook, Inc.
  • FASTRAK SERVICES, INC.
  • Firestarters
  • Firewire
  • First Mobile Phils Inc
  • First Telecom
  • FLASH
  • FLASHER NEXT GEN
  • FONERANGE
  • FONESTYLE ACCESSORIES
  • Forest Interactive Development Incorporated
  • Fortumo OU
  • Fox
  • Fritz and Macziol
  • FUJITSU PHILIPPINES, INC.
  • Funguy Studio  Philippines, Inc.
  • G&D (GIESECKE & DEVRIENT)
  • Galileo
  • Gameloft Philippines, Inc.
  • Garena Philippines Inc.
  • Gate Distribution
  • GBPlay, Inc (formerly PlayOn)
  • Geenger
  • GetResponse Sp. z o.o. (electronic direct mail sending)
  • GFG GROUP LIMITED
  • GFK Philippines
  • GIESECKE & DEVRIENT ASIA PTE LTD
  • Global Pinoy Remittance Services
  • Glyphstudios, Inc.
  • GMA New Media, Inc.
  • GOODLINE
  • Google Asia Pacific Pte. Ltd.
  • Google Inc.
  • Got Deals Mobile Inc
  • Gotuaco, Del Rosario Insurance Brokers, Inc.
  • Great Deal Communications
  • Hand Interactive, Inc. (Buqo)
  • HEWLETT-PACKARD PHILIPPINES CORPORATION
  • Hildawa Law Office
  • HUAWEI INTERNATIONAL PTE. LTD / HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES PHILS., INC.
  • Hyperlync Technologies Inc.
  • IBM PHILIPPINES, INC.
  • I-Contacts Corp
  • iFlix Sdn Bhd
  • I-Gateway Mobile Philippines, Inc.
  • IMFREE, INC.
  • Indra Philippines, Inc.
  • INDUS SOFTWARE TECHNOLOGIES PRIVATE LIMITED
  • Indus Software Technologies Pvt. Ltd.
  • INFINITE MOBILE SOLUTIONS
  • Info Professionals, Inc.
  • INFOCOM TECHNOLOGIES, INC.
  • INFOMAX SYSTEMS SOLUTIONS & SERVICES INC.
  • INFORMATION EXPRESS SERVICE, INC. (INFORMEX)
  • INFORMATION PROFESSIONALS, INC.
  • Infospring Research
  • INTEC BILLING, INC.
  • Intertraffic Transport Corporation (ITC)
  • INTOGADGETS
  • Ion Management Solution
  • IPay88 Philippines Inc.
  • IPC (IP Converge)
  • IPLUS INTELLIGENT NETWORK, INC.
  • ISPI Global
  • IT Corea
  • IT Managers
  • Ivory Music and Video, Inc. (Sony Ivory)
  • iWant TV
  • JunoTele Pte. Ltd.
  • Kantar Added Value (Saffron)
  • KIMSTORE
  • Kreatif Bersama (Philippines), Inc.
  • Lantro Phils., Inc.
  • Lazada
  • LBC (sub KA: Novellis)
  • Lead Hope Digital Inc.
  • LENOVO / MOTOROLA
  • Lighthouse
  • Linode, LLC
  • LPT Ultramega
  • LRT
  • Mactel
  • Mactelecom Corp.
  • MAIL EXPERT MESSENGERIAL & GEN SERVICES INC.
  • Manila Express Payment
  • MATRIXX SOFTWARE, INC.
  • MCA Music, Inc.
  • Mega Cellular Network, Inc.
  • Megamobile Inc.
  • MEJABS SERVICES. INC.
  • MEMO EXPRESS
  • Meralco
  • MESSAGING SOLUTIONS PROVIDER, INC.
  • Metrobank
  • MICROSOFT PHILIPPINES, INC.
  • Mile10
  • MILES CELLPHONE AND ACCESSORIES
  • Millward Brown Philippines (MB)
  • Mindmap
  • Mineski
  • Mirof
  • Mlhuillier
  • Mobiadvanced Interactive Limited
  • Mobiamo Limited (formerly Paymentwall)
  • Mobile Tech Services (Singapore) Pte. Limited
  • Mobistyle
  • Mobitrans FZ-LLC
  • Monde Nissin
  • Moose Media, Inc.
  • Mountain Dew
  • MTech
  • MUENCHEN CORP
  • MyPhone
  • com Inc.
  • National Bookstore
  • Nazara Technologies
  • NEC PHILIPPINES, INC.
  • Nestle Phils
  • net mobile AG
  • NET1 APPLIED TECHNOLOGIES SOUTH AFRICA (PTY) LTD. 
  • Netwire Solutions Specialist, Inc.
  • NEWNET COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGIES B.V.
  • Newport Prepaid Solutions
  • Nielsen Philippines
  • NOKIA SOLUTIONS AND NETWORKS OY / NOKIA SOLUTIONS AND NETWORKS PHILIPPINES, INC.
  • Novare
  • Novelis
  • O+ USA
  • Octomind Mobile Content Services
  • OksPinoy Inc.
  • Omni Digital Media Ventures, Inc. (aka Blink)
  • One Asia Touchpoint
  • One Horizon Group, Inc
  • One World Distribution Enterprise
  • Ookbee
  • OPENCODE SYSTEMS LTD
  • Opera Software AS
  • OPPO
  • OPTIMA DIGITAL, INC.
  • ORACLE (PHILIPPINES) CORPORATION
  • Orange & Bronze
  • ORANGE FIX
  • Oxford
  • Pahrsek
  • PAL (Mabuhay Miles)
  • Palawan Pawnshop
  • PBA Properties, Inc.
  • PCN
  • Perez De Tagle, Fabie & Jentes
  • Philippine Survey and Research Center (PSRC)
  • Pitney Bowes
  • Playpark Inc.
  • PLDT GLOBAL
  • POINTMAN PLACEMENT SPECIALIST, INC.
  • Polyeast Records Inc.
  • Power Mac
  • Powerhouse
  • Powerhouse Distributor, Inc.
  • Praise Incorporated
  • Private Communication
  • PROMARK CORPORATION
  • PXI
  • Quicktrax Marketing Corp.
  • RAMLAY PRIME HOLDINGS, INC.
  • RC GOLDLINE
  • RC Goldline
  • Red Dot
  • Red Hat
  • REDKNEE SOLUTIONS (UK) LIMITED / REDKNEE SOLUTIONS INC.
  • Remitbox
  • RGMA Marketing & Productions Inc.
  • Rising Tide Mobile Entertainment, Inc.
  • Robinsons Convenience Store
  • Robinsons Inc
  • Robinsons Ventures
  • RS Santos Law Firm
  • RSC
  • RULLS CELLPHONE AND ACCESSORIES
  • SAFEFREIGHT SERVICES INC.
  • Samsung
  • San Roque Supermarket
  • Sandz Phils
  • SAP PHILIPPINES, INC.
  • SAS Institute (Philippines) Inc.
  • SAVE N EARN
  • Schneider Electric
  • SEARCHERS & STAFFERS CORP.
  • Selecta
  • Sept3 Technology Sdn. Bhd
  • Servflex Inc.
  • Shop4Fun, Inc. (formerly All Serve/Cherry Credits)
  • Siena Mobile
  • SIENNA
  • SILICON VALLEY
  • Sitetel
  • SKK MOBILE
  • Sky Roam
  • SLI
  • SM Mart
  • SM Savings and Loan Association
  • Smart e-Money Inc.
  • Smarty Marketing
  • SMI
  • SMS Global Tech Inc.
  • Sobredilla Law Office
  • Software Lab Inc.
  • SOLVENTO PHILIPPINES, INC.
  • Soprano
  • Speedex
  • SPEEDEX COURIER & FORWARDER, INC.
  • SPI CRM INC.
  • SPI Global
  • CLAIRE (SECURITY)
  • Star Appliance
  • Starmobile
  • STERLING GLOBAL CALL CENTER
  • SUBEX LIMITED
  • Summit Collection and Allied Services
  • Sumo Group Inc.
  • Super 8
  • Supplies Station Inc
  • SurveyMonkey, Inc.
  • SY and JAE Corporation
  • Symantec
  • SYNCHRONOSS SOFTWARE IRELAND LIMITED / SYNCHRONOSS TECHNOLOGIES PHILIPPINES
  • Sysmobile Philippines, Inc. (Binbit)
  • Tangent
  • Tango
  • Taylor Nelson Sofres (TNS)
  • TBWA\Santiago Mangada Puno Advertising, Inc.
  • TECHBOX
  • TERADATA PHILIPPINES,  LLC
  • THE BILL SENDER CORPORATION (TRADE NAME: THE BILL SENDER CORP)
  • The Law Firm of Lauron delos Reyes & Partners
  • The Walt Disney Company (Southeast Asia) Pte. Limited
  • Themeworks
  • Tiaxa
  • Timwe Asia Pacific Sdn. Bhd.
  • Topserve Service Solutions, Inc.
  • Tose Co., Ltd.
  • Trackstar
  • Transmolitor  
  • TransUnion Information Solutions, Inc.
  • Trends and Technologies, Inc.
  • TUDLO INNOVATIONS / OCD
  • Tutuka Software (Pty) Ltd.
  • TV 5
  • Typeform, S.L. (Cloud-based customer surveys)
  • UBER
  • Ultramega
  • Unilever
  • UNIVERSAL RECORD
  • Universal Records
  • Uniwiz Trade Sales, Inc
  • Upstream Marketing Program Limited
  • Usabilla b.V.
  • USSC (CTI local)
  • Vectras
  • Ventaja
  • Venture Lead Data
  • Versatech
  • VILLMAN
  • Vision Critical
  • VIVA Records Corporation
  • Vmobile
  • Vodafone
  • Warner Music Philippines, Inc.
  • Wide Wide World Express Corporation
  • WIDGET CITY
  • Winnable Marketing Corp.
  • WirelessHQ Corp.
  • With Him Trading
  • Xaimecs
  • Xurpas, Inc.
  • Xytrix
  • Yondu Inc.
  • Youphoric Labs (Formerly Striker)
  • YouTube
  • Zed Philippines, Inc.
  • Zendesk Inc.
  • Zingmobile Pte Ltd
  • ZIP BUSINESS SERVICES, INC. 
  • Zong
  • Zuffa International, LLC
 


Cookie Policy

At Smart, we are committed to safeguarding your personal information, and we are transparent about how we handle your personal information. Accordingly, we developed this Cookies Notice to inform you about our use of cookies across our websites. We want you to understand what cookies are, how Smart uses cookies and what your choices are.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file, often containing a unique identifier, stored by your web browser when you visit a website. Websites use cookies to help provide certain functions, and to personalize your web experience by remembering things like your language preferences or items in your shopping cart.

How does Smart use cookies?

Smart uses cookies to understand how you interact with our websites, communications, services and selected third party websites primarily with the aim of improving your user experience. The following is a summary of how Smart uses cookies:

Smart uses cookies that are essential for navigating and enabling certain functioning of Smart websites. For example, these types of cookies assist Smart in authenticating you and your device or allows Smart to administer secure websites for security purposes. If you choose to disable these cookies, specific features of the Smart websites, such as accessing your account or making a purchase, may not be available.

Smart uses cookies to understand how customers use Smart websites and services in order to improve performance. Performance cookies generate aggregated, de-identified information which provide insights into trends and usage patterns that may be used for business analysis, website and service improvements, and for determining performance metrics. For example, these types of cookies help track the number of visitors to our websites.

Smart uses cookies to remember your selections while visiting a Smart website. These types of cookies allow Smart to recognize your device so that you do not have to provide the same information repeatedly. For example, we may use cookies to remember your language preferences or province selected.

Smart uses cookies to personalize your experience while visiting a Smart website. These cookies may be used to deliver Smart content to you that is customized to your interests based on an inference from your browsing patterns on our websites or from your customer relationship with us. For example, a relevant Offer about a product or service may be displayed to you based on the existing products and services you currently have with Smart.

Smart uses cookies to deliver tailored Smart advertising to you. We may work with advertising agencies to place cookies to help deliver ads on third party websites where we purchase advertising. These types of third party cookies enable us to understand what Smart ads you see and interact with, both on our website and on third party websites. This helps us to measure the success of our advertising campaigns. For example, when you click on a Smart ad on a third-party website, cookies are used to track the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. As part of this process, we do not disclose your personal information to the third-party website.

In addition to cookies, Smart also uses pixel tags which are small transparent images embedded in a web page or an email. We use pixel tags in connection with cookies to help operate our website and emails. For example, Smart may include pixel tags in email messages or newsletters in order to determine whether or not they are opened or acted on. Third parties may also use pixel tags to help compile aggregated statistics and determine the effectiveness of Smart promotional campaigns.

What are your options with cookies?

You have a number of options on how you manage your cookies. Through your browser settings, you can accept, refuse or delete cookies. However, if you choose to delete or refuse to accept cookies, some or all of the functions on our Smart websites may not be available to you. To change your browser cookies settings you can visit the following help pages: